CRIMINAL ATTEMPT IN TRAFFICKING IN INDIVIDUALS
CRIMINAL ATTEMPT OF PATRONIZING A VICTIM OF SEXUAL SERVITUDE
TWO CHARGES OF UNLAWFUL CONTACT WITH A MINOR
CRIMINAL ATTEMPT OF INVOLUNTARY DEVIATE SEXUAL INTERCOURSE
CRIMINAL ATTEMPT OF RAPE OF A CHILD
Age
51
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
260 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Blue
Milford, PA.-Pike County District Attorney Ray Tonkin announced charges against an Erie, Pennsylvania man for attempted trafficking of a twelve-year-old child. Jason Sidener, age 51, with a last known address of Erie, Pennsylvania, was arrested on July 21st, 2026. Detectives from the District Attorney’s Office Criminal Investigation Division charged[1] Sidener with the charges of criminal attempt in Trafficking in Individuals, criminal attempt of patronizing a victim of sexual servitude, two charges of unlawful contact with a minor, criminal attempt of involuntary deviate sexual intercourse, and criminal attempt of rape of a child, all felonies. The charges of attempted trafficking in persons and attempted patronizing a victim of sexual servitude are human trafficking offenses under Pennsylvania Law.
According to the affidavit of probable cause supporting the charges, Detectives at the District Attorney’s Office obtained information that Sidener interested in “taboo” and was in Northern Wayne County and willing to travel to Pike County to engage in sexual contact with a twelve-year-old child for payment of $470.00. When Sidener arrived at the location, detectives arrested him. In his possession detectives found $470.00 in cash and a small amount of crystalline substance.
District Attorney Tonkin commented “Any adult seeking engage in sexual contact with a child is depraved. Those that are willing to pay for sexual contact with a minor bring the depravity to a higher level. Any commercial sex act with a minor is a human trafficking offense and brings with it higher penalties. At the Pike County District Attorney’s Office, we will continue to seek out and arrest child predators.”
Magisterial District Judge Cristin Cavallaro denied bail and Sidener was taken to Pike County Correctional Facility in lieu of posting bail.
A preliminary hearing is scheduled for August 4, 2026.
Anyone who has any information on any person abusing children should call Pennsylvania Childline at 800-932-0313.
[1] A person charged with a crime is presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Palmyra Township, PA
Arrest Date
Jul 21, 2026
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other
Arraignment Date
Jul 21, 2026
Judge
Magisterial District Judge Cristin Cavallaro
CRIMEWATCH - Pike County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Pike County District Attorney's Office.