4 COUNTS OF POSSESSION WITH INTENT TO DELIVER A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE
DELIVERY OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE
CRIMINIAL CONSPIRACY
FLIGHT TO AVOID APPREHENSION
CRIMINAL USE OF A COMMUNICATION FACILITY
Age
34
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
240 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Milford, Pa.-Pike County District Attorney Ray Tonkin announced the arrest of two individuals after the Pike DA Unlawful Narcotics Investigation Team (U.N.I.T.) investigated methamphetamine and cocaine trafficking in Dingmans Ferry, Pa. Charged[1] after the investigation are Raashid Nicholson, age 45, and Monica Mombrun, age 32, both of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. The two-month long investigation resulted in the arrest of Nicholson and Mombrun when they arrived in Dingmans Ferry to deliver several controlled substances. Upon arrival, Nicholson was found to be in possession of quantities of methamphetamine, cocaine, ecstasy and pills marked as Xanax.
According to the affidavits of probable cause detectives conducted controlled purchases of methamphetamine, cocaine and pills marked as Xanax from Nicholson in Dingmans Ferry in a vehicle occupied by and owned by Mombrun. When the pair arrived in the early morning hours of November 5, 2025, the U.N.I.T. moved to arrest the pair. Nicholson then, in an attempt to flee, drove away but drove into a tree. He then ran from the vehicle and tossed a bag containing the controlled substances into a wooded area. Investigators apprehended Nicholson after a foot chase. Mombrun was apprehended in the vehicle.
In all police located approximately six ounces of methamphetamine, more than an ounce of cocaine, approximately two ounces of ecstasy and over one hundred twenty-five pills labeled as Xanax. The total street value of the drugs seized exceeds $10,000.00.
Raashid Nicholson is charged with Possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance, four counts, Delivery of a controlled substance, Criminal conspiracy, Flight to avoid apprehension, Criminal use of a communication facility, all felonies charges. Nicholson is also charged with the misdemeanor offenses of Resisting arrest, Fleeing or attempting to elude police, and Tampering with evidence. Mombrun is charged with Criminal conspiracy and Possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance, both felonies.
Both were arraigned before Magisterial District Judge Cristin Cavallaro. Based on Nicholson’s prior criminal history and a finding that no bail conditions could ensure public safety, Nicholson was held without bail. Judge Cavallaro set Mombrun’s bail at a total of $300,000.00 bail.
District Attorney Tonkin stated: “Drug traffickers should be aware that if they come to Pike County to sell drugs, we have a team effort to vigorously investigate and prosecute them.”
The District Attorney’s Unlawful Narcotics Investigation Team includes county detectives from the district attorney’s office, Pike County Sheriff’s Department deputies, and officers from Eastern Pike Regional Police Department and Milford Police Department. Also assisting with the investigation with the investigation was the Pennsylvania Office of Attorney General and Homeland Security Investigation Agents.
Anyone with information on drug dealing in Pike County can call 570-296-3482 and ask for a county detective.
[1] A person charged with a crime is presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Milford, PA 18337
Arrest Date
Nov 4, 2025
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Judge
Magisterial Judge Cristin Cavallaro