INDECENT ASSAULT OF A PERSON LESS THAN 13 YEARS OF AGE; CORRUPTION OF MINORS
AND INDECENT EXPOSURE
Age
49
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Blue
Milford, Pa.-Pike County District Attorney Ray Tonkin announced charges against a North Carolina man for indecent assault upon a minor. Detectives from the District Attorney’s Office Criminal Investigation Division charged[1]Christiam Adam Murphy, age 49, of Gastonia, North Carolina, with the charges of Indecent Assault of a person less than 13 years of age; Corruption of Minors, both graded as felony of the third degree, Indecent Exposure, a misdemeanor of the first degree.
According to the affidavit of probable cause supporting the charges, Detectives at the District Attorney’s Office were assigned to investigate a report of indecent assault in Westfall Township. The report initiated from a referral from Pennsylvania Childline. The complainant was interviewed at Dickson House Children’s Advocacy Center and disclosed that Murphy was in a pool with her. While in the pool the complainant indicated that Murphy pulled her towards him and wrapped her legs around him. The complainant reported that Murphy then pulled out his penis out of his shorts and touched her inner thigh. The complainant then pulled herself away and jumped out of the pool.
An individual reported that they observed Murphy to be intoxicated at the time.
Murphy was arraigned before Magisterial District Judge Christina Ballas who denied bail. Murphy was taken to Pike County Correctional Facility pending a preliminary hearing.
A preliminary hearing is scheduled for March 24, 2026, at Pike County Central Court.
[1] A person charged with a crime is presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
603 Colorado Court
Gastonia, NC 28056
Arrest Date
Mar 12, 2026
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other
Arraignment Date
Mar 13, 2026
Judge
Magisterial District Judge Christina Ballas
CRIMEWATCH - Pike County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Pike County District Attorney's Office.