POSSESSION OF CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE WITH INTENT TO DELIVER
Age
46
Race
White
Gender
Male
Milford, Pa.-Pike County District Attorney Ray Tonkin announced the arrest of two individuals after the Pike DA Unlawful Narcotics Investigation Team (U.N.I.T.) investigated methamphetamine trafficking in Greentown, Pa. Charged[1] after the investigation are Christopher Kubasek, age 45, and Rachel Lee Wasneiwski, age 46, both of Greentown. The investigation resulted in a search warrant served at the residence at 133 Oak Drive in Greentown. Investigators located approximately 2 and one-half ounces of methamphetamine.
The investigation found evidence that Kubasek and Wasneiwski travelled out of the area to obtain the methamphetamine and return it to Pike County to sell it. Kubasek is charged with Possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance, methamphetamine a felony. Wasneiwski is charged with Possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance, methamphetamine and Criminal conspiracy, both felony charges.
Kubasek appeared before Magisterial District Judge for a preliminary hearing on September 30, 2025, and was held for trial on the charge and remains in incarcerated in lieu of $150,000.00 bail. Wasneiwski was arraigned before Magisterial District Judge Ashley Zimmeran and bail was set at $ 75,000.00. Wasnewiski is scheduled to appear in central court on October 28, 2025.
District Attorney Tonkin noted that with a decrease in fentanyl available in the area, there has been a rise in methamphetamine. During recent investigations we have seen a rise in methamphetamine being sold in the area. However, overdose deaths from fentanyl have dramatically decreased. My office remains dedicated to investigating and prosecuting those that continue to sell drugs here.”
The District Attorney’s Unlawful Narcotics Investigation Team includes county detectives from the district attorney’s office, Pike County Sheriff’s Department deputies, and officers from Eastern Pike Regional Police Department and Milford Police Department.
Anyone with information on drug dealing in Pike County can call 570-296-3482 and ask for a county detective.
[1] A person charged with a crime is presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
133 Oak Drive
Greentown, PA 18426
Arrest Date
Sep 11, 2025
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation