ENDANGERING WELFARE OF CHILDREN
AGGRAVATED ASSAULT – VICTIM LESS THAN 6 YEARS OLD
FALSE IMPRISONMENT OF A MINOR
TERRORISTIC THREATS WITH INTENT TO TERRORIZE ANOTHER
Age
25
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Milford, Pa.-Pike County District Attorney Ray Tonkin announced the arrest of a Matamoras Borough man on charges of endangering the welfare of children on July 28, 2026. Detectives from the District Attorney’s office charged[1] Teagan English, age 25, of Matamoras Borough with endangering welfare of children, aggravated assault – victim less than 6 years old, false imprisonment of a minor, all felonies, along with terroristic threats with intent to terrorize another, a misdemeanor of the first degree.
According to the affidavit of probable cause supporting the charges, Detectives at the District Attorney’s Office received information from Pike County Children and Youth of a recording of a father who was berating their 4-year-old son and telling his son he was going to kill him for painting on the walls. As a part of the investigation, detectives obtained a search warrant for English’s residence. Detectives seized two cell phones belonging to English. At first, English denied the recordings on his phone but later explained that he recorded the video of him yelling and threatening to kill the child because he was overwhelmed and stressed. Detectives also obtained information that child was barricaded in a room where the child would have to wave at a video camera for attention to be let out to use the bathroom, while English played video games in another room. A second video depicted the child being forcefully lifted by his arm and the back of the neck then being slammed onto the floor.
Detectives conducted the investigation with the cooperation of Pike County Children and Youth Services.
English was arraigned before Magisterial District Judge Christina Ballas who set bail at $400,000.00. English is scheduled for an appearance in Pike County Central Court on August 4th, 2026.
Anyone with information about child abuse should call Pennsylvania Childline at 1-800-932-0313.
[1] A person charged with a crime is presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
805 Avenue M
Matamoras, PA 18336
Arrest Date
Jul 28, 2026
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Arraignment Date
Jul 28, 2026
Judge
Magisterial District Judge Christina Ballas
Bail
399997
CRIMEWATCH - Pike County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Pike County District Attorney's Office.