SEXUAL EXTORTION
TERRORISTIC THREATS WITH INTENT TO TERRORIZE ANOTHER
AND STALKING
Age
41
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
Milford, Pa.-Pike County District Attorney Ray Tonkin announced charges against a Pike County man for Sexual Extortion. Detectives from the District Attorney’s Office Criminal Investigation Division charged[1]John Dalessio, age 41, of Dingmans Ferry, Pennsylvania, with the charges of Sexual Extortion; a felony of the third degree, Terroristic Threats with Intent to Terrorize Another, and Stalking, both misdemeanors.
According to the affidavit of probable cause supporting the charges, Detectives at the District Attorney’s Office were assigned to investigate a case of reported sexual extortion. An individual reported that Dalessio demanding money not to release naked photos of another person publicly if he didn’t receive $2,000.00 by a set time frame. Detectives identified Dalessio through the messages and arrested him on March 13, 2026.
Dalessio was arraigned before Magisterial District Judge Christina Ballas who set bail at $50,000.00. Dalessio was taken to Pike County Correctional Facility in lieu of posting bail.
A preliminary hearing is scheduled for March 24, 2026, at Pike County Central Court.
[1] A person charged with a crime is presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
338 Park Road
Dingmans Ferry, PA 18328
Arrest Date
Mar 13, 2026
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other
Arraignment Date
Mar 13, 2026
Judge
Magisterial District Judge Christina Ballas
Bail
50000