10 COUNTS MANUFACTURE CHILD SEXUAL ABUSE MATERIAL
1 COUNT RAPE OF A CHILD
2 COUNTS OF INVOLUNTARY DEVIATE SEXUAL INTERCOURSE WITH A CHILD
1 COUNT AGGRAVATED INDECENT ASSAULT
1 COUNT STATUTORY SEXUAL ASSAULT
1 COUNT DISSEMINATE EXPLICIT SEXUAL MATERIAL OF A MINOR
2 COUNTS POSSESSION CHILD SEXUAL ABUSE
2 COUNTS UNLAWFUL CONTACT WITH MINOR
1 COUNT ENDANGERING WELFARE OF CHILDREN
1 COUNT CORRUPTION OF MINORS
Age
39
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
192 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
Milford, Pa.-Pike County District Attorney Raymond Tonkin announced the arrest of a Pike County man for charges related to his production of child sexual abuse material after an investigation by the Pike County District Attorney’s Office Criminal Investigation Division on December 10, 2025. Detectives charged[1] William Daniel Cole, age 39, of Shohola, Pennsylvania with Rape of a child, Sexual abuse of children for video recording sexual acts with a child, ten counts, Involuntary deviate sexual intercourse, two counts, Statutory sexual assault, Aggravated indecent assault, Dissemination of child sexual abuse material, Possession of child sexual abuse material, Unlawful contact with minor, two counts, Endangering welfare of children, Corruption of minors and Criminal use of a communication facility, all felony charges.
According to the affidavit of probable cause filed in support of the charges, detectives received a Cybertip from the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children sent by the Pennsylvania Internet Crimes Against Children (ICAC) Task Force regarding the dissemination of child sexual abuse material. During the investigation, detectives obtained a search warrant for the residence of Cole. After serving the search warrant, detectives located a large number of files of child sexual abuse material on a computer in the residence. During an interview with Cole, he admitted to detectives that he had video recorded himself sexually abusing a minor who he had access to. Detectives located the video recordings on the computer. Detectives also found numerous other images and videos of child sexual abuse material.
District Attorney Tonkin pointed to the ongoing partnership with the ICAC Task Force and the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children with uncovering those who abuse children. Tonkin stated: “The ongoing partnership with both ICAC and the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children has enabled use to ferret out those abusing children here in Pike County and is making our county a safer place for kids.” Tonkin also thanked the Pennsylvania State Police at Blooming Grove and the Pike County Sheriff’s Office for their assistance. “It is the national partnerships combined with our local partners at the State Police and the Sheriff’s Office that form an outstanding team to make these cases possible to bring to justice.”
Magisterial District Judge Ashley Zimmerman arraigned Cole on the charges and set bail in the requested amount of $500,000.00. Cole was then transported to the Pike County Correctional facility.
Cole is scheduled for an appearance in Pike County Central Court this month.
[1] A person charged with a crime is presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Milford, PA 18337
Arrest Date
Dec 10, 2025
Incident Type
Sexual Assault