CRIMINAL ATTEMPT TRAFFICKING IN INDIVIDUALS
CRIMINAL ATTEMPT PATRONIZING A VICTIM OF SEXUAL SERVITUDE
UNLAWFUL CONTACT WITH A MINOR
CRIMINAL USE OF COMMUNICATION FACILITY
CRIMINAL ATTEMPT OF CORRUPTION OF MINORS
Age
60
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
6' 0"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Hazel
Milford, Pa.-Pike County District Attorney Ray Tonkin announced charges against a Honesdale resident for attempted trafficking and unlawful contact with a minor, a sixteen-year-old child. Detectives from the District Attorney’s Office Criminal Investigation Division charged[1] Paul Christopher, age 60, of Honesdale, Pennsylvania with the charges of criminal attempt trafficking in individuals, criminal attempt patronizing a victim of sexual servitude, unlawful contact with a minor, criminal use of communication facility, criminal attempt of corruption of minors, all felonies and restrictions on alcoholic beverages in a motor vehicle, a summary offense. The charges of attempted trafficking in individuals and attempted patronizing a victim of sexual servitude are human trafficking offenses under Pennsylvania Law.
According to the affidavit of probable cause supporting the charges, Detectives at the District Attorney’s Office obtained information that Christopher was willing to travel to Pike County to engage in sexual contact with a sixteen-year-old child for payment of $150.00. After Christopher arrived at the location, he paid an undercover detective $150.00. Detectives and deputy sheriffs then arrested Christopher.
Tonkin stated: “With our partners at the Pike County Sheriff’s Department we will continue to pursue those that would harm a child. It is quite alarming that an individual would be willing to pay to engage in sexual contact with a minor.”
Christopher was arraigned before Magisterial District Judge Randy Schmalzle who set bail at $ 250,000.00. Christopher was taken to Pike County Correctional Facility in lieu of posting bail.
Christopher will face a court appearance in Pike County Central Court later this month.
[1] A person charged with a crime is presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
213 Racht Rd
Honesdale, PA 18431
Arrest Date
Apr 2, 2026
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other
Arraignment Date
Apr 2, 2026
Judge
Magisterial Judge Randy Schmalzle
Bail
250000
CRIMEWATCH - Pike County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Pike County District Attorney's Office.