18 3921 (A) THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING (M1)
18 3929(A)(2) - RETAIL THEFT (M1)
18 3925 (A) RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY (M1)
Age
39
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 2"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
On July 29, 2026 at approximately 2249 hours officers were dispatched to the United Gas Station in Wind Gap for a theft report. Officers contacted the owner of the store who reported a male customer wearing NY Giants branded clothing had stolen an envelope containing $500 from behind the counter when the clerk was distracted. The act was captured on store surveillance. Officers initiated an investigating attempting to identify the male.
On August 3, 2026 the male returned to the store and committed another theft of retail merchandise. The male fled prior to officers arrival. Through investigation the male was ultimately identified as Jonathan Vargas and a warrant was later obtained for his arrest.
On August 12, 2026 Vargas was arrested on unrelated charges in Monroe County by the Pennsylvania State Police. Vargas was committed to prison.
Location
73 North Broadway
Wind Gap, PA 18091
Arrest Date
Jul 29, 2026
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
26-3502
CRIMEWATCH - Northampton County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Slate Belt Regional Police Department.