75 3802 (D)(1)(I) DUI CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE SCHED 1 (M)
75 3802 (D)(1)(III) DUI CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE METABOLITE (M)
75 3802 (D)(2) DUI CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE GENERAL IMPAIRMENT (M)
& VARIOUS TRAFFIC OFFENSES (S)
Age
44
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On May 2, 2026 at approximately 2252 hours an officer on patrol conducted a traffic stop near Jacobsburg Road and Epps Street after observing traffic violations. Contact was made with the driver of the vehicle who was identified as Luis Valentin Ramos. Through speaking with Valetin Ramos signs of impairment were observed. Valentin Ramos was requested to submit to field sobriety exercises where additional signs of impairment were observed. Valentin Ramos underwent further evaluation by a Drug Recognition Expert from North Catasauqua Police and was deteremined to be impaired. Valetin Ramos was requested to submit to a chemical test which he agreed to. Blood tests results revealed that Valentin Ramos was operating the vehicle with Marijuana and related Metabolites in his system on the night question. Charges were filed as a result of the investigation.
Location
Jacobsburg Road @ Epps Street
Wind Gap, PA 18091
Arrest Date
May 2, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
26-1933
CRIMEWATCH - Northampton County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Slate Belt Regional Police Department.