18 4912 IMPERSONATING A PUBLIC SERVANT (M2)
& VARIOUS TRAFFIC OFFENSES (S)
Age
46
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
125 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On May 3, 2026 at approximately 2146 hours an officer conducted a traffic stop for observed violations in the area of East Moorestown Road and the SR33 on ramp. Contact was made with the driver of the vehicle who was identifid as Janine Tancredi. Officers observed Tancredi wearing a law enforcement style badge around her neck and she reported to officers she was a member of the Pennsylvania Game Commission responding to an emergency call in Bethlehem. Tancredi threatened that if officers do not know who she is that they will in the morning in an attempt to use her position to influence the outcome of the traffic stop. After being released from the stop officers conducted a follow up investigation. Officers confirmed with County Dispatch and Pennsylvania Game Commission Dispatch that there was no emergency call in Bethlehem as reported. Officers then contacted Supervisors from the Pennsylvania Game Commission who confirmed that Tancredi IS NOT a member of the Game Commission or any kind of law enforcement. After consulting with the Northampton County District Attorney's Office charges were filed through District Court.
Location
East Moorestown Road @ Jacobsburg Road
Wind Gap, PA 18091
Arrest Date
May 3, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
26-1947
CRIMEWATCH - Northampton County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Slate Belt Regional Police Department.