75 3802 (D)(1)(II) DUI CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE SCHED II/III (M)
75 3802(D)(1)(III) - DUI CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE - METABOLITES (M)
75 3802(D)(2) DUI CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE - GENERAL IMPAIRMENT (M)
35 780-113 A16 POSSESSION OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE
35 780-113 A31I POSSESSION OF MARIJUANA (M)
35 780-113 (A)(32) POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA (M)
& VARIOUS TRAFFIC OFFENSES (S)
Age
35
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On February 18, 2026 at approximately 2156 hours officers were dispatched to a report of a reckless driver on Male Road in Wind Gap. The caller observed the vehicle swerving and striking the curb before parking in the Dollar Tree parking lot. Officers located the vehicle and contacted the driver who was identified as Jared Simanton. Officers observed indicators of impairment and field sobriety exercises were completed where additional indicators of impairment were observed. A consent search of the vehicle was conducted and officers located a smoking pipe containing Cocaine and a THC Vape pen. Simanton was placed under arrest for DUI and upon being searched officers located a wax paper bag contained Heroin/Fentanyl. Simanton underwent a Drug Influence Evaluation from Drug Recognition Expert from Nazareth PD who determined Simanton was impaired. Simanton did submit to a blood test and the results showed Simanton had Cocaine and metabolites in his system on the night in question. Charges were filed through District Court.
Location
800 Block of Male Road
Wind Gap, PA 18091
Arrest Date
Feb 18, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
26-0763
CRIMEWATCH - Northampton County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Slate Belt Regional Police Department.