75 3802 (C) DUI HIGHEST RATE OF ALCOHOL (M)
75 3802(A)(1) DUI GEN IMP INC OF DRIVING SAFELY (M)
& VARIOUS TRAFFIC OFFENSES (S)
Age
37
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
215 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On May 22, 2026 an officer on patrol in the 6500 Block of Sullivan Trail conducted a traffic stop after observing a vehicle failing to maintain its lane of travel. Contact was made with the driver of the vehicle who was identified as Brandon Shoup. The officer observed signs of impairment while speaking with Shoup and requested he submit to field sobriety exercises. Upon completion, additional signs of impairment were observed and Shoup was placed under arrest for DUI. Shoup was transported to the County DUI Center and requested to submit to a chemical test which he agreed to. The laboratory results were received and they indicated that Shoup's whole blood alcohol concentration was 0.218% ethanol on the night in question. As a result charges were filed through District Court.
Location
6500 Block of Sullivan Trail
Wind Gap, PA 18091
Arrest Date
May 22, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
26-2243
CRIMEWATCH - Northampton County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Slate Belt Regional Police Department.