75 3802 (H)(1) DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE FOLLOWING DIVERSION (M1)
75 3802 (D)(1)(II) DUI CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE SCHED II/III (M)
75 3802 (D)(2) DUI CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE GENERAL IMPAIRMENT (M)
& VARIOUS TRAFFIC OFFENSES (S)
Age
28
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
125 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On May 13, 2026 at approximately 0107 hours an officer on patrol conducted a traffic stop after observing a moving violation in the area of East Main Street and East Pennsylvania Avenue. Contact was made with the driver of the vehicle who was identified as Erik Rohl. Signs of impairment were observed and Rohl was requested to submit to field sobriety exercises. Additional signs of impairment were observed and Rohl underwent a further evaluation by a Slate Belt Regional Drug Recognition Expert who determined Rohl was impaired. Rohl was requested to submit to a chemical test which he agreed too. Laboratory results indicated that Rohl had Methamphetamine and Amphetamine in his system on the night in question. As a result charges were filed.
Location
East Main Street @ East Pennsylvania Avenue
Pen Argyl, PA 18072
Arrest Date
Sep 10, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
26-2117
CRIMEWATCH - Northampton County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Slate Belt Regional Police Department.