75 3802 (D)(1)(II) DUI CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE SCHED II/III (M)
75 3802(D)(1)(III) - DUI CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE - METABOLITES (M)
75 3802(D)(2) DUI CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE - GENERAL IMPAIRMENT (M)
& VARIOUS TRAFFIC OFFENSES (S)
Age
35
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On March 29, 2026 at approximately 2157 hours officers were dispatched to a report of a reckless driver in the 600 block of Bangor Road. With the assistance of Bangor Borough PD the vehicle was located and stopped. Officers contacted the driver of the vehicle who was identified as Julian Rodriguez. During contact with Rodriguez indicators of impairment were observed and Rodriguez was requested to submit to field sobriety exercises. As a result additional indicators of impairment were observed and Rodriguez was placed under arrest for DUI. Rodriguez was evaluated by a Drug Recognition Expert from North Catasauqua Police and was determined to be impaired. Rodriguez was asked to submit to a chemical test of blood which he agreed to. The blood test results indicated that on the night in question Rodriguez had Alprazolam, Oxycodone, Oxymorphone, and Marijuana metabolites in his system. As a result charges were filed through District Court.
Location
Bangor Road @ Clyde Street
Nazareth, PA 18064
Arrest Date
Mar 29, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
26-1407
CRIMEWATCH - Northampton County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Slate Belt Regional Police Department.