35 780-113(A)(16) - POSSESSION OF CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE (M)
35 780-113 (A)(32) POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA (M)
75 1543 (B)(1)(I) DRIVING DUI SUSPENDED (S)
& VARIOUS TRAFFIC OFFENSES (S)
Age
52
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On March 16, 2026 at approximately 2219 hours an officer on patrol conducted a traffic stop in the area of North Lehigh Avenue and Alpha Road after observing a vehicle with a suspended registration. Contact was made with the driver who was identified as Chad Riddle. The officer learned Riddle's driver license was suspended DUI related. Indicators of further criminal activity were observed and a consent search of the vehicle was conducted. During the search officers located a cigarette pack containing Methamphetamine near the driver seat of the vehicle. As a result of the investigation charges were filed through District Court.
Location
North Lehigh Avenue @ Alpha Road
Wind Gap, PA 18091
Arrest Date
Mar 16, 2026
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
26-1153
CRIMEWATCH - Northampton County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Slate Belt Regional Police Department.