18 2718 (A)(1) STRANGULATION (F2)
18 2701(A)(1) - SIMPLE ASSAULT (M2)
18 2709(A)(1) - HARASSMENT (S)
75 1543(A) DRIVING UNDER SUSPENSION (S)
Age
28
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 4"
Weight
214 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On February 12, 2026 at approximately 1627 hours officers were dispatched to a domestic in progress. The female victim reported being assaulted by her boyfriend while they were driving in a vehicle through Pen Argyl. The victim was eventually able to exit the vehicle and escape while the male fled the scene in the victim's vehicle with their children. Officers contacted the victim and observed injuries consistent with the reported assault. The male was identified as Kyle Pengilly-Rarick. Officers were familiar with Rarick and were aware his driver's license was suspended and he had an active warrant out of the Northampton County Sheriff's. Officers located Rarick and the children still in the vehicle at the Gateway Motel. Rarick was subsequently taken into custody for his warrant and the domestic related assault on the victim. Rarick was transported to the Northampton County Prison where he was lodged.
Location
700 Block of West Pennsylvania Avenue
Pen Argyl, PA 18072
Arrest Date
Feb 12, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
26-0646