75 3802 (D)(1)(II) DUI CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE SCHED II/III (M)
75 3802 (D)(1)(III) DUI CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE METABOLITE (M)
75 3802 (D)(2) DUI CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE GENERAL IMPAIRMENT (M)
35 780-113(A)(31)(I) - POSSESSION OF A SMALL AMOUNT OF MARIJUANA (M)
35 780-113 (A)(32) POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA (M)
75 1543(A) DRIVING UNDER SUSPENSION (S)
Age
44
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Brown
On April 14, 2026 officers were alerted to a possible disabled vehicle in the area of East Moorestown Road and Jacobsburg Road. Officers responded and located the vehicle parked along the roadway. Contact was made with the driver of the vehicle who was identified as Ricki Nesbitt. Officers learned Nesbitt had a suspended driver's license and observed signs of impairment. Nesbitt submitted to field sobriety exercises where additional signs of impairment were observed and Nesbitt was placed under arrest for DUI-D. Upon retrieving Nesbitt's property from the vehicle, officers located a package containing a small amount of marijuana. Nesbitt was further evaluated by a Drug Recognition Expert from the North Catasauqua Police Department and determined to be impaired. Nesbitt was transported to the County DUI Center and requested to submit to a chemical test which she agreed to. Lab results indicated that Nesbitt had Methamphetamine, Amphetamine, Cocaine Metabolites, and Marijuana Metabolites in her system on the night in question. As a result charges were filed through District Court.
Location
East Moorestown Road @ Jacobsburg Road
Wind Gap, PA 18091
Arrest Date
Apr 14, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
26-1665
CRIMEWATCH - Northampton County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Slate Belt Regional Police Department.