75 3802 (C) DUI HIGHEST RATE OF ALCOHOL (M)
75 3802 (D)(1)(I) DUI CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE SCHED 1 (M)
75 3802 (D)(1)(III) DUI CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE METABOLITE (M)
75 3802 (D)(3) DUI - COMBINATION ALCOHOL AND DRUGS (M)
75 3802 (E) DUI MINOR UNDER 21 (M)
18 5505 PUBLIC DRUNKENNESS (S)
Age
19
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On April 4, 2026 at approximately 1916 hours officers were called to the Fresh Hills Gas Station for a report of an intoxicated male stumbling around his vehicle at the gas pumps. Officers arrived on scene and made contact with the male who was identified as Jake Moore. Officers observed multiple signs of impairment, so Moore was requested to submit to field sobriety exercises where additional signs of impairment were observed. Moore was then taken into custody for DUI and due to his level of impairment he was transported to an area hospital. At the hospital Moore was requested to submit to a chemical test which he refused. Officers obtained a search warrant and seized a sample of Moore's blood for testing. Lab results indicated that Moore's BAC was 0.226% Ethanol and that he had Marijuana and Marijuana Metabolites in his system. As a result charges were filed through District Court.
Location
249 South Broadway
Wind Gap, PA 18091
Arrest Date
Apr 4, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
26-1526
CRIMEWATCH - Northampton County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Slate Belt Regional Police Department.