18 6111(G)(4)(II) - SALE OR TRANSFER OF FIREARMS (F3)
18 4904 (B) - UNSWORN FALSIFICATION TO AUTHORITIES (M3)
Age
27
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Brown
On April 2, 2026 a Detective received notice from the Pennsylvania State Police requesting an investigation in regards to a prohibited person attemping to purchase a firearm in Wind Gap on December 16, 2025. The subject of the investigation was identified as Frederick Milford. A review of Milford's criminal history revealed previous convictions prohibiting him from possessing/purchasing firearms. A review of the forms completed at the time of the attempted purchase showed Milford answered "No" to questions about his past criminal history. Charges were approved by the Northampton County District Attorney's Office and Milford agreed to turn himself in. Milford was arraigned on the charges in front of MDJ Kemmerer on April 8, 2026 and committed to Northampton County Prison due to lack of bail.
Location
228 South Broadway
Wind Gap, PA 18091
Arrest Date
Apr 8, 2026
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
26-1469
Disposition
Unable to Post Bail
Arraignment Date
Apr 8, 2026
Judge
Kemmerer
Bail
25000
CRIMEWATCH - Northampton County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Slate Belt Regional Police Department.