75 3802 (B) DUI HIGH RATE OF ALCOHOL (M)
75 3802(A)(1) - DUI - GEN. IMPAIRMENT (M)
75 3736 (A) RECKLESS DRIVING (S)
Age
34
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On June 5, 2026 at approximately 1941 hours officers responded to the 1200 block of Bangor Road for a motorcycle accident. Officers arrived on scene and contacted the driver of the motorcycle who was identified as Leighton Merwarth. Signs of impairment were observed and investigation revealed that Merwarth increased his speed entering the oncoming traffic lane before losing control of the bike. Merwarth was transported to an area hospital where he did agree to submit to a chemical test. Lab results indicate that Merwarth's BAC was 0.158% ethanol. As a result charges were filed through District Court.
Location
1200 Block of Bangor Road
Nazareth, PA 18064
Arrest Date
Jun 5, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
26-2517
CRIMEWATCH - Northampton County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Slate Belt Regional Police Department.