75 3802(D)(2) DUI CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE - GENERAL IMPAIRMENT (M)
75 3802(D)(1)(I) - DUI - CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE - SCHEDULE I (M)
75 3802(D)(1)(III) - DUI CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE - METABOLITES (M)
& VARIOUS TRAFFIC OFFENSES (S)
Age
25
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
On January 9, 2026 at approximately 2259 hours and officer on patrol observed a vehicle at the intersection of East Moorestown Road and Sullivan Trail stopped at the traffic light with its headlights off. The vehicle then sat through the traffic light cycle and failed to proceed forward. A traffic stop was then conducted and contact was made with the driver who was identified as Elton Mendez. While speaking with Mendez the officer observed signs of impairment and requested Mendez submit to field sobriety exercises. Additional signs of impairment were observed and Mendez was arrested for suspicion of DUI. Mendez was transported to the station where he underwent a Drug Influence Evaluation, by a Drug Recognition Expert from the North Catasauqua Police Department and was determined to be impaired. Mendez was requested to submit to a chemical test of blood which he agreed to. The blood test results determined that Mendez was under the influence of Marijuana and metabolites on the night in question. Charges were filed through District Court.
Location
400 Block of East Moorestown Road
Wind Gap, PA 18091
Arrest Date
Jan 9, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
26-0109