18 5104.2 (A) - EVADING ARREST OR DETENTION ON FOOT (M2)
18 5104 RESISTING ARREST (M2)
18 5126 (A) FLIGHT TO AVOID APPREHENSION (M2)
Age
52
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Hazel
On July 2, 2026 at approximately 2050 hours officers were on patrol in the 100 Block of A Street in Wind Gap attempting to locate a wanted male identified as Todd Laudenbach. Officers had attempted to locate Laudenbach who was involved with a number of incidents in Slate Belt Regional and Bushkill Township jurisdictions over the course of several weeks. Officers were aware that Laudenbach had multiple outstanding warrants for drugs, assault, and a PFA violation. Upon driving past a residence officers observed Laundenbach seated in the passenger seat of a vehicle and conducted a traffic stop. Upon activating their emergency lights, Laudenbach fled on foot from the vehicle and a foot pursuit ensued. Laudenbach failed to comply with multiple warnings to stop and that he was under arrest while continuing to flee on foot. An officer was able to successfully deploy a Taser and Laudenbach was taken into custody without further incident. Laudenbach was transported to the Northampton County Prison for his warrants and arraigned on the new charges at a later date.
Location
100 Block of A Street
Wind Gap, PA 18091
Arrest Date
Jul 2, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
26-3002
CRIMEWATCH - Northampton County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Slate Belt Regional Police Department.