18 3921(A) THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING (F3)
Age
43
Race
Other/Unknown
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Tuesday, December 23, 2025, Slate Belt Regional Police were dispatched to the Pen Argyl Tobacco Market, located at 508 E. Main St in the Borough of Pen Argyl for a theft report. Upon arrival, Slate Belt Regional Police met with the owner, who reported an employee, identified as Pardeep KUMAR has been stealing money from the store for months. Evidence revealed P. KUMAR had been sending money overseas through Western Union in excess of $17,000. P. KUMAR was still in the store and taken into custody. P. KUMAR was transported to the Northampton County Central Booking Center, where he was arraigned. A Magisterial District Judge set monetary bail at $5,000. P. KUMAR is being lodged in the Northampton County Prison.
Location
Pen Argyl Tobacco Market
508 E. Main St
Pen Argyl, PA 18072
Arrest Date
Dec 23, 2025
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
25-5261
CRIMEWATCH - Northampton County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Slate Belt Regional Police Department.