75 3802 (D)(1)(II) DUI CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE SCHED II/III 2ND OFFENSE (M1)
75 3802 (D)(1)(III) DUI CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE METABOLITE 2ND OFFNSE (M1)
75 3802 (D)(2) DUI CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE GENERAL IMPAIRMENT 2ND OFFENSE (M1)
35 780-113(A)(16) - POSSESSION OF CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE (M)
35 780-113 (A)(32) POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA (M)
& VARIOUS TRAFFIC OFFENSES (S)
Age
34
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
6' 0"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Red
Eyes
Blue
On May 18, 2026 at approximately 2015 hours officers were dispatched to a motor vehicle collision in the 5700 block of Sullivan Trail involving a vehicle that struck a telephone pole. Officers contacted the female driver of the vehicle who was identified as Amber Knight. Knight's license was found to be DUI Suspended and officers observed signs of impairment. Knight did submit to field sobriety exercises and upon completion additional signs of impairment were observed. Knight was taken into custody for DUI-D and transported back to the station for a Drug Influence Evaluation from a Slate Belt Regional Drug Recognition Expert where additional signs of impairment were observed. Knight was requested to submit to a chemical test which she agreed to.
K9 Zorro was requested to conducted a sniff of the vehicle and did indicate to the odor of drugs within the vehicle. A search warrant was obtained for the vehicle and as a result officers located multiple vials of crack cocaine, a bag of crack cocaine, a wax bag containing Fentanyl, and related paraphernalia within the vehicle. Knight was transported to the Northampton County Prison and lodged on a Parole Detainer. Laboratory results were later received which indicated that Knight had Cocaine, Diazepam, Alprazolam, Buprenorphine, and related metabolites in her system on the night in question. As a results charges were filed.
Location
5700 Block of Sullivan Trail
Nazareth, PA 18064
Arrest Date
May 18, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
26-2188
CRIMEWATCH - Northampton County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Slate Belt Regional Police Department.