75 3802 (C) DUI HIGHEST RATE OF ALCOHOL (M)
75 3802 (A)(1) DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE (M)
& VARIOUS TRAFFIC OFFENSES (S)
Age
37
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Weight
115 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On March 21, 2026 at approximately 0204 hours an officer was on patrol and monitoring traffic in the 1300 block of Blue Valley Drive. During that time the officer saw a vehicle pass with equipment violations and began to follow it. While following the vehicle, the driver failed to maintain the lane of travel and was observed swerving over the center double yellow lines prompting a traffic stop. Contact was made with the driver of the vehicle who was identified as Amber Kidd. During the stop the officer observed indicators of impairment. Kidd was requested to perform field sobriety exercises and additional indicators of impairment were observed. Kidd was placed under arrest and transported to the DUI Center for a chemical test. Kidd did submit to the chemical test and the laboratory results indicated that Kidd's BAC was 0.228% ethanol on the night in question. Charges were filed through District Court.
Location
1300 Block of Blue Valley Drive
Pen Argyl, PA 18072
Arrest Date
Mar 21, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
26-1239
CRIMEWATCH - Northampton County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Slate Belt Regional Police Department.