35 780-113 (A)(32) POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA (M)
Age
28
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 0"
Weight
100 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Green
On May 26, 2026 at approximately 1753 hours an officer monitoring traffic observed a vehicle registered in Pennsylvania operating with a NJ inspection sticker and a traffic stop was conducted in the area of Speer Avenue and Babbitt Avenue. Contact was made with the driver of the vehicle and officers learned his driver's license was suspended DUI related. Officers then identified the passenger of the vehicle as Amanda Hutt. Officers learned Hutt was wanted out of the Monroe County Sheriff's Office for DUI & Narcotics related offenses. Hutt was taken into custody and later transported to the Monroe County Prison. Further criminal activity was suspected and K9 Zorro was requested to conduct a sniff of the vehicle. K9 Zorro did indicate to the odor of drugs within the vehicle. A search warrant was obtained and upon searching the vehicle, officers located two Methamphetamine pipes within reach of both occupants. As a result of the investigation charges were filed through District Court.
Location
Speer Avenue @ West Babbitt Avenue
Pen Argyl, PA 18072
Arrest Date
May 26, 2026
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
26-2331
CRIMEWATCH - Northampton County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Slate Belt Regional Police Department.