75 3733 (A) FLEEING OR ATTEMPTING TO ELUDE POLICE (M2)
75 5126 (A) - FLIGHT TO AVOID APPREH/TRIAL/PINISH (M2)
& VARIOUS TRAFFIC OFFENSES (S)
Age
31
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 4"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
UPDATE: On Saturday, August 30, 2025, Zachary HOFFMANN was taken into custody by the Slate Belt Regional Police Department. Z. HOFFMANN was transported to the Northampton County Booking Center, where he was arraigned and lodged in the Northampton County Prison.
On Tuesday, August 26, 2025, a Slate Belt Regional Police Officer observed Z. HOFFMANN at the intersection of Bangor Rd and Engler Rd in Plainfield Township. The Slate Belt Regional Police Officer had prior knowledge Z. HOFFMANN had a warrant out of the Northampton County Sheriff's Office. The Slate Belt Regional Police Officer attempted to stop Z. HOFFMANN, who was riding a pedal cycle, by activating emergency lights and sirens, but Z. HOFFMANN refused to stop and rode onto the Plainfield Recreational Trail, fleeing in an unknown direction. Based on this incident, an arrest warrant was issued for Z. HOFFMANN.
An arrest warrant has been issued for Zachary HOFFMANN. Anyone with information to the whereabouts of Z. HOFFMANN are asked to contact the Slate Belt Regional Police Department at 610-759-8517, ext. 6127 or to submit a tip.
Location
Bangor Rd
Engler Rd
Nazareth, PA 18064
Arrest Date
Aug 30, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
25-3394
CRIMEWATCH - Northampton County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Slate Belt Regional Police Department.