18 5703 (1) INTERCEPT COMMUNICATIONS (F3) 7 COUNTS
18 5703 (2) DISCLOSE INTERCEPTED COMMUNICATIONS (F3)
18 5703 (3) USE INTERCEPTED COMMUNICATIONS (F3)
18 907 (A) POSSESSING INSTRUMENTS OF CRIME (M1)
18 2709.1 (A)(2) STALKING (M1)
18 2709(A)(3) - HARASSMENT (S)
Age
46
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Green
On December 17, 2025 Officers were dispatched to a business for a report of stalking after a recording device was found on the premises. A Detective began an extensive investigation into the circumstances which revealed multiple victims of the charges listed. Search warrants were executed and evidence was gathered in support of the charged crimes. The offender was identified as David Hoffman. Charges were approved by the Northampton County District Attorney's Office and a warrant was obtained for Hoffman's arrest on July 1, 2026.
On July 14, 2026 Hoffman turned himself into Slate Belt Regional and was arraigned on the charges listed.
Location
1043 South Broadway
Wind Gap, PA 18091
Arrest Date
Jul 14, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
25-5168
CRIMEWATCH - Northampton County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Slate Belt Regional Police Department.