75 3802 (C) - DUI -HIGHEST RATE (M)
75 3802(A)(1) - DUI - GEN. IMPAIRMENT (M)
75 3745(A)- ACCIDENTS INVOLVING DAMAGE TO UNATTENDED VEHICLE OR PROPERTY (S)
Age
58
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Green
On October 19, 2025, a Slate Belt Regional Police Officer responded to a motor vehicle accident in the area of S. Schanck and Jory Avenue in the Borough of Pen Argyl. Upon arrival, Slate Belt Regional Police made contact with an operator, Stephanie HARTZELL, who hit four (4) parked vehicles. During contact with S. HARTZELL, Officers detected signs and symptoms of alcohol impairment. It was determined S. HARTZELL was incapable of safely operating a motor vehicle and taken into custody. S. HARTZELL was transported to a local hospital, where she submitted to a legal blood draw. S. HARTZELL'S B.A.C. .20%. Charges were filed.
Location
S. Schanck Avenue
Jory Avenue
Pen Argyl, PA 18072
Arrest Date
Nov 12, 2025
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
25-4254
CRIMEWATCH - Northampton County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Slate Belt Regional Police Department.