18 3926 (A)(1) THEFT OF SERVICES (M2)
Age
43
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 7"
Weight
250 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
On June 17, 2026 at approximately 0922 hours a Detective responded to Ken's Auto for a theft report. The detective learned that on June 8, 2026 at approximately 1720 hours a female identified as Tara Hahn, arrived at the business to retrieve her impounded vehicle. The vehicle had been impounded following a previous arrest of Hahn on May 29th. Hahn was provided an invoice for the bill and subsequently paid in cash. After Hahn left with the vehicle employees checked the bills and learned one of the $100 bills was counterfeit and marked "For motion picture purposes". Police contacted Hahn regarding the outstanding balance and informed her to pay the balance by July 1st to avoid charges. Hahn failed to do so and charges were filed through District Court.
Location
400 Block of North Broadway
Wind Gap, PA 18091
Arrest Date
Jun 17, 2026
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
26-2707
CRIMEWATCH - Northampton County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Slate Belt Regional Police Department.