75 3802 (D)(1)(II) DUI CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE SCHED II/III (M)
75 3802(D)(2) DUI CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE - GENERAL IMPAIRMENT (M)
35 780-113(A)(16) - POSSESSION OF CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE (M)
& 35 780-113(A)(32) POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA (M)
75 4302 (A)(1) PERIODS REQUIRED LIGHTED LAMPS (S)
Age
47
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Weight
145 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On November 26, 2025 at 0029 hours, an officer was on patrol in the area of South Broadway in Wind Gap Borough when a vehicle was observed traveling North without any front or rear lights activated. The officer conducted a traffic stop and made contact with the driver who was identified as the defendant, Kimberly Gold. During the traffic stop the officer observed Gold exhibit signs of impairment related to possible narcotics use. Standardized Field Sobriety Tests were conducted and additional signs of impairment were observed. Gold was subsequently placed under arrest. Consent to search the vehicle was given and as a result of the search officers located Methamphetamine and related drug paraphernalia. Gold was transported to the station for an additional Drug Influence Evaluation by a Drug Recognition Expert. As a result it was determined Gold was impaired and unable to safely operate a vehicle. Gold was requested to submit to a chemical test of blood, which she agreed to. As a result of chemical testing, Gold's blood was found to contain levels of Methamphetamine and Amphetamine. Charges were filed through District Court.
Location
South Broadway @ East 4th Street
Wind Gap, PA 18091
Arrest Date
Nov 26, 2025
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
25-4824
CRIMEWATCH - Northampton County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Slate Belt Regional Police Department.