75 3802 (D)(1)(I) DUI CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE SCHED 1 (M)
75 3802 (D)(1)(III) DUI CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE METABOLITE (M)
75 3802 (D)(2) DUI CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE GENERAL IMPAIRMENT (M)
35 780-113 (A)(31)(I) POSSESSION OF SMALL AMOUNT OF MARIJUANA (M)
35 780-113 (A)(32) POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA (M)
& VARIOUS TRAFFIC OFFENSES (S)
Age
45
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
135 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Hazel
On March 22, 2026 at approximately 2016 hours officers conducted a traffic stop in the 6600 block of Sullivan Trail after observing a vehicle driving on the wrong side of the road into oncoming traffic. Contact was made with the occupants of the vehicle and officers observed Marijuana in plain view inside the vehicle. The driver was identified as Freddie Garcia and signs of impairment were observed. Field sobriety exercises were conducted and additional signs of impairment were observed. A small amount of marijuana and paraphernalia were seized from the vehicle after a consent search. Garcia underwent a further evaluation from a Drug Recognition Expert from North Catasauqua Police and was determined to be impaired. Garcia was placed under arrest and transported to the County DUI Center for processing. A chemical test of blood was requested which Garcia agreed too. Blood test results were later received that revealed Garcia had Marijuana and related metabolites in his system on the night in question. Charges were filed as a result of the investigation.
Location
6600 Block of Sullivan Trail
Wind Gap, PA 18091
Arrest Date
Mar 22, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
26-1295
CRIMEWATCH - Northampton County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Slate Belt Regional Police Department.