18 3502(A)(2) - BURGLARY (F2)
18 3921(A) - THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING (M1)
Age
34
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Easton City Police Department arrested Derrick Furman on Monday March 30th, 2026 during an unrelated incident.
On November 24, 2025 officers were dispatched to the 600 block of George Street for a burglary report. Officers made contact with the victim who reported a cell phone was stolen from a nightstand in the victim's bedroom. The victim identified Derrick Furman who arrived at the residence around 1600 hours. Furman was allowed into the residence by the victim's roommate. The victim provided video to officers depicting Furman retrieving a knife from the victim's kitchen and moving towards the victim's locked bedroom. Furman is then observed on video inside the victim's bedroom in the nightstand area. Audio from the video captured Furman stating the victim was not going to get her property back until a dispute was resolved. As a result of the investigation a warrant was issued for Furman's arrest.
Location
600 blk. of George St
Pen Argyl, PA 18072
Arrest Date
Mar 30, 2026
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
25-4804