18 2709(A)(4) - HARASSMENT (M3)
Age
38
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
250 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On March 4, 2026 at approximately 2334 hours officers were dispatched to the 400 block of Broad Street for a disturbance. Officers arrived and contacted the victim who identified the defendant, Matthew Fowler. The victim reported Fowler was yelling homophobic slurs directed towards the victim. Fowler locked himself inside a bedroom and refused to come out to speak with police and continued yelling similar phrases. Police eventually cleared from the residence and were contacted by the victim at a later time reporting that Fowler's behavior continued until around 0300 hours. As a result charges were filed through District Court.
Location
400 Block of Broad Street
Pen Argyl, PA 18072
Arrest Date
Mar 4, 2026
Incident Type
Disturbance
Reference ID
26-0963
CRIMEWATCH - Northampton County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Slate Belt Regional Police Department.