18 5101 - OBSTRUCT ADMIN LAW/OTHER GOVT FUNC (M2)
18 5104 RESIST ARREST/OTHER LAW ENFORCEMENT (M2)
18 5503(A)(1) - DISORDERLY CONDUCT (S)
Age
42
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
On March 11, 2026 at approximately 0952 hours, two officers were conducting a motor carrier truck inspection in the area of Alpha Road and North Broadway. During their inspection they heard an unrelated vehicle's tires squeal and observed a male running after a red pickup truck. The male later identified as Bernard Eisenhard was then observed attempting to enter a uninvolved black SUV that was traveling behind the truck, but was unsuccessful in doing so. The red truck was then observed turning around at which time Eisenhard jumped onto the running boards of the truck and ripped the side mirror off the vehicle.
Officers ordered Eisenhard to stop and to get on the ground, but he refused multiple commands to do so. Eisenhard who appeared to be under the influence continued to aggressively advance towards the officers. The officers physically took Eisenhard to the ground to affect an arrest due to his non-compliance. Eisenhard continued to resist the officers attempts to take him into custody until additional officers arrived to assist. Once Eisenhard was taken into custody he was transported via EMS for an evaluation. As a result charges were filed through District Court.
Location
Alpha Road @ North Broadway
Wind Gap, PA 18091
Arrest Date
Mar 11, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
26-1071
CRIMEWATCH - Northampton County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Slate Belt Regional Police Department.