18 907 (A) POSSESSING INSTRUMENTS OF CRIME (M1)
18 5533 (A) CRUELTY TO ANIMALS (M2)
Age
70
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On August 17, 2026 at approximately 1752 hours, officers were dispatched to a residence in the 400 block of Liberty Street in Wind Gap. Officers made contact with the caller who reported finding mushrooms with razorblades inserted into them. The caller had reviewed surveillance footage which depicted the neighbor who was identified as Lisa Denardo throwing items over the caller's fence and into an area accessed by the caller's dogs. Denardo's actions placed the caller's dogs in direct risk for substantial injury due to the razorblades purposefully being placed in the mushrooms. As a result of the investigation charges were filed.
Location
400 Block of Liberty Street
Wind Gap, PA 18091
Arrest Date
Aug 15, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
26-3815
CRIMEWATCH - Northampton County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Slate Belt Regional Police Department.