75 3802(D)(2) DUI CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE - GENERAL IMPAIRMENT (M)
18 5101 - OBSTRUCTING ADMINISTRATION OF LAW OR GOVERNMENTAL FUNCTIONS (M2)
18 4910 (1) TAMPERING WITH OR FABRICATING PHYSICAL EVIDENCE (M2)
& VARIOUS TRAFFIC OFFENSES (S)
Age
48
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On May 20, 2026 at approximately 0628 hours officers were dispatched to a motor vehicle accident in the area of Bangor Road and Hower Road. Officers arrived on scene and learned a pickup truck had rear ended another vehicle causing the accident. Contact was made with the driver of the truck who was identified as Anthony Coppolella. Through speaking with Coppolella signs of impairment were observed. Coppolella was requested to conduct field sobriety exercises at which time additional signs of impairment were observed. Coppolella was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI. Coppolella was transported to the Forks Township Police Department to be evaluated by a Drug Recognition Expert, but he refused to be evaluated. Coppolella was then transported to an area hospital and requested to submit to a chemical test. Coppolella refused to submit to testing. The officer then obtained a search warrant from a District Magistrate to take and secure a blood sample from Coppolella for testing. Coppolella refused to comply with the search warrant and refused to allow his blood to be drawn. As a result of the investigation charges were filed through District Court.
Location
Bangor Road @ Hower Road
Nazareth, PA 18064
Arrest Date
May 20, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
26-2201
CRIMEWATCH - Northampton County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Slate Belt Regional Police Department.