18 3701 (A)(1)(II) ROBBERY - THREAT IMMED SER INJURY (F1)
18 3701 (A)(1)(VI) ROBBERY - FINANCIAL INSTITUTION (F2)
18 3925 (A) - RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY (F3)
18 3921(A) THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING (F3)
18 2706 (A)(3) TERRORISTIC THREATS (F3)
Age
33
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
315 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On February 7, 2026 at approximately 1057 hours officers responded to the First Northern Bank at 6663 Sullivan Trail for a reported bank robbery. Officers and Detectives learned a male suspect driving a white sedan produced a note relating he had a gun and demanded money from the bank employee. The suspect fled with the money he received before police arrived. Through extensive investigation Jonathan Berrios was identified as a suspect.
On March 7, 2026 Detectives learned that the Pennsylvania State Police Fern Ridge Barracks were investigating a robbery at a Citizens Bank in Monroe County. Berrios was identified as a suspect in that robbery and was arrested by the Pennsylvania State Police. Berrios was later interviewed by investigators and admitted to committing the robbery at the First Northern Bank.
Charges were approved by the Northampton County District Attorney's Office and Berrios was arraigned on the charges.
Location
6663 Sullivan Trail
Wind Gap, PA 18091
Arrest Date
Mar 12, 2026
Incident Type
Robbery
Reference ID
26-0559