35 780-113 (A)(16) POSSESSION OF CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE (M)
35 780-113 (A)(32) POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA (M)
18 4910 (1) TAMPERING WITH OR FABRICATING PHYSICAL EVIDENCE (M2)
Age
36
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
240 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On June 17, 2026 at approximately 1722 hours officers responded to a residence in the 800 block of Bangor Road in an attempt to locate and take into custody Richard Barndt whom Slate Belt Regional held a warrant for Possession with Intent to Deliver. Officers located Barndt and multiple other people standing in the driveway upon arrival. Upon seeing police Barndt began to walk away as an officer ran up to him and addressed him by name. As the officer went to place him in handcuffs, Barndt began to resist the officers control and pulled away. While the officer was attempting to gain control of his arm Barndt reached into his shorts pocket and began throwing money and a bag of Methamphetamine which the officer observed on the ground. Barndt was then placed under arrest and the Methamphetamine was recovered. Barndt was transported to the Northampton County Prison for his warrant and the new charges were filed through District Court.
Location
800 Block of Bangor Road
Nazareth, PA 18064
Arrest Date
Jun 17, 2026
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
26-2713
CRIMEWATCH - Northampton County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Slate Belt Regional Police Department.