75 3802 (D)(1)(II) DUI CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE SCHED II/III (M)
75 3802(D)(1)(III) - DUI CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE - METABOLITES (M)
75 3802(D)(2) DUI CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE - GENERAL IMPAIRMENT (M)
35 780-113(A)(16) - POSSESSION OF CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE (M)
35 780-113(A)(32) - POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA (M)
Age
38
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On March 14, 2026 at approximately 1039 hours officers were on foot patrol in Wind Gap Park when they observed a vehicle stopped at the exit of a parking lot and a male slumped over at the wheel. Officers made contact with the driver of the vehicle who was identified as David Barndt. Officers observed signs of impairment and drug paraphernalia in plain view within the vehicle. Consent to search the vehicle was obtained and officers located wax packets containing Fentanyl. Barndt was requested to submit to Standardized Field Sobriety Testing and a drug influence evaluation by a Drug Recognition Expert who determined that Barndt was impaired. Barndt was arrested for driving under the influence and taken for a chemical test of blood which he agreed to. Blood toxicology results were received and determined that Barndt had Fentanyl and related metabolites in his system. As a result charges were filed through District Court.
Location
Wind Gap Borough Park
Wind Gap, PA 18091
Arrest Date
Mar 14, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
26-1121
CRIMEWATCH - Northampton County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Slate Belt Regional Police Department.