18 2705 - RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON (M2)
18 5101 - OBSTRUCT ADMIN LAW/OTHER GOVT FUNC (M2)
18 4910 (1) - TAMPER W/ FABRICATE PHYSICAL EVIDENCE (M2)
18 5104 RESIST ARREST/OTHER LAW ENFORCEMENT (M2)
75 3802(A)(1) - DUI - GEN. IMPAIRMENT (M)
& VARIOUS TRAFFIC OFFENSES (S)
Age
25
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On March 1, 2026 at approximately 0306 hours officers were dispatched to assist the Pennsylvania State Police with a reported wrong way driver on SR33 North. The driver was reported to be driving South in the North bound lanes passing Wind Gap. Officers from Slate Belt Regional positioned themselves near the Belfast exit on SR33 and observed the vehicle in question. Officers attempted to stop the vehicle as it continued to driver head on at oncoming traffic. The vehicle eventually stopped in the center median and the driver refused commands to exit the vehicle. The driver was forcefully removed from the vehicle where he continued to resist officers attempts to take him into custody. Once the male was taken into custody he was identified as Marcus Ball. Officers observed indicators of impairment and Ball was arrested for suspicion of DUI. Ball was requested to submit to a chemical test which he refused. Officers obtained a search warrant to take a sample of his blood, but he refused to cooperate and would not allow officers to execute the search warrant and take a sample of his blood. Ball was then transported to Northampton County Prison and arraigned on his charges.
Location
SR33 North @ Belfast
Nazareth, PA 18064
Arrest Date
Mar 1, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
26-0916