18 3121 (C) RAPE OF A CHILD (F1)
18 3123 (B) INVOLUNTARY DEVIATE SEXUAL INTERCOURSE W/ CHILD (F1)
18 6312 (B)(2) SEXUAL ABUSE OF CHILDREN (F2)
18 6312 (D) CHILD PORNOGRAPHY (F2)
18 6301 (A)(1)(II) CORRUPTION OF MINORS (F3)
Age
32
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
250 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
In March of 2026 a Detective with Slate Belt Regional was contacted by Bangor Borough Police regarding a sexual assault report involving a minor. The Detective learned that one of the alleged assaults occurred in Pen Argyl as well as other surrounding jurisdictions and assumed lead in the investigation. Through extensive investigation and execution of multiple search warrants, evidence was gathered that identified the perpetrator as Dylan Amerman. In consultation with the Northampton County District Attorney's Office charges were approved and on July 20, 2026 Amerman was taken into custody by Slate Belt Regional.
Location
Pen Argyl, PA 18072
Arrest Date
Jul 20, 2026
Incident Type
Sexual Assault
Reference ID
26-1204
CRIMEWATCH - Northampton County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Slate Belt Regional Police Department.