The Forks Township Police Department arrested Kelvin McPherson on Wednesday, February 18th, 2026. McPherson was transported to MDJ Hutnik's office for arraignment, where bail was set at $10,000 unsecured. McPherson was released from custody, pending a preliminary hearing.
Warrant Details
- Warrant Type: Arrest
- Date Issued: Thursday January 15th, 2026
- Issuing Authority: MDJ 03-2-09
- Holding Department: Forks Township Police Department
- Docket Number: MJ-03209-CR-0000007-2026
- Reference ID: 7723-25
On December 15, 2025, at 12:54 am, Forks Township Police Department responded to the 1000 block of George Street for a reported burglary in progress. Upon arrival, officers made contact with the complainant, who stated they observed the defendant, Kelvin McPherson, crouched on the staircase when they exited a bedroom. The complainant began screaming for him to leave and he exited the residence. McPherson was known to the complainant, who confirmed that McPherson was not authorized to be in the residence. While inside, McPherson also removed the complainant's home, work, and vehicle keys. McPherson was no longer on scene when police arrived.
Charges were approved by the District Attorney's Office for (1 count) Criminal Trespass - Enter Structure (F3), (1 count) Criminal Trespass (S), and (1 count) Theft by Unlawful Taking (M3). An arrest warrant was issued by a judge. If you know the whereabouts of McPherson, please contact Officer Kosciuk at 610-759-2200 or submit a tip through Crimewatch. Tips may remain anonymous. If you see McPherson in public, dial 911 to report the location.