Joshua Ewell was arraigned by Forks Township Police Department on 5/13/26 and the judge set bail at 10% of $10,000. Ewell was remanded to Northampton County Prison.
Warrant Details
- Warrant Type: Arrest
- Date Issued: Tuesday September 2nd, 2025
- Issuing Authority: MDJ 03-2-09
- Holding Department: Forks Township Police Department
- Docket Number: MJ-03209-CR-0000157-2025
- Reference ID: 5223-25
On August 13, 2025, at 6:33 pm, Forks Township Police Department responded to Weis Markets, located at 3825 Sullivan Trail, for a retail theft report. Loss Prevention at the store provided police with video surveillance of a retail theft that occurred on August 12, 2025. The video showed two black males enter the store, steal multiple items in the pharmacy area, and leave the store without paying. The total loss to Weis was $2,159.59. Detectives worked with area law enforcement agencies to identify the two males. An arrest warrant was issued by Judge Hutnik on September 2, 2025, for Joshua Ewell. If you know the whereabouts of Ewell, please contact Detective Schippers at bschippers@forkstownship.org or submit a tip through Crimewatch. All tips may remain anonymous.