(1 COUNT)18 3304 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF - DAMAGE PROPERTY
18 907 POSSESSING INSTRUMENTS OF A CRIME
Age
78
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Hazel
On March 17, 2026 at approximately 12:30 hours, the Bangor Police Department responded to a report of criminal mischief in the Unit block of S. Main Street. Upon arrival, officers discovered that five windows on the residence had been damaged, with a total of 15 holes consistent with BB gun projectiles.
Following an investigation, officers were able to determine the origin of the shots. As a result, Alfred Klinger Sr., a 77-year-old, white male, was taken into custody in connection with the incident. He was subsequently transported to the Northampton County Prison.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Unit Block of N. Main street
Bangor, PA 18013
Arrest Date
Mar 17, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - Northampton County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Bangor Borough Police Department.