Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Calendar
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
Forms
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Accident Report
  • Bike Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Pet Registry
  • Submit Online Report
  • Submit a Tip Form
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
  • Replacement of an Illegible Vehicle Registration Plate
Megan's LawOur Township
Township Services
  • Zoning and Code Enforcement
  • Fire Department
  • Dog Warden
  • Planning Commission
FOLLOW
Submit a Tip
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Montour TWP PD
  • 238 Jackson Street, BLOOMSBURG, PA 17815
  • (570) 784-5454
  • Montour Township Police Department on Facebook
Philip Savidge, Chief of Police
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Columbia County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • Submit a Tip
Montour Township Police Department Homepage
Montour Township Police Department Logo

Montour Township Police Department

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (570) 784-5454
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Calendar
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
  • Forms
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Accident Report
    • Bike Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Pet Registry
    • Submit Online Report
    • Submit a Tip Form
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Megan's Law
  • Our Township
  • Township Services
    • Zoning and Code Enforcement
    • Fire Department
    • Dog Warden
    • Planning Commission

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Montour Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Montour Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

26-00001583

Details Map

Hit and Run Incident Under Investigation

The Montour Township Police Department is actively investigating a hit and run incident that occurred in the early morning hours of Tuesday, August 11, 2026, at the dead end of Perry Avenue.

According to reports, an unknown vehicle drove to the dead end portion in the area of 92 Perry Avenue, striking and destroying several signs before becoming stuck in the woods beyond the road. The operator is described as a lone white male.

Further investigation reveals that a pickup truck, pictured below, arrived around 0100 hours and appeared to pick up the driver after the crash. A tow truck, also pictured, arrived around 0230 hours and removed the vehicle.

The Montour Township Police Department is seeking the public's assistance in identifying the tow truck, pickup truck, and operator of the involved vehicle. If you have any information, please contact the department by calling the dispatch center at 570-784-6300 or emailing Officer Wesley Jordan at wjordan@ptd.net.

Any information provided will be greatly appreciated and will aid in the ongoing investigation.

Location

92 Perry Ave
Bloomsburg, PA 17815

Date

Aug 11, 2026

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Created Aug 17th, 2026
Submit a Tip
Montour TWP PD
238 Jackson Street
BLOOMSBURG, PA 17815
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Montour County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Montour Township Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play