AGGRAVATED ASSAULT BY VEHICLE WHILE DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE
DUI: GENERAL IMPAIRMENT
DUI: 0.08%-0.10%
SIMPLE ASSAULT
RECKLESS DRIVING
CARELESS DRIVING: SERIOUS INJURY
Age
30
Race
White
Gender
Male
On July 11, 2026, at approximately 1935 hours, a motor vehicle accident with possible entrapment and ejection occurred on Rupert Drive in the "Narrows". Upon arrival, Officer Hernandez found a large pickup truck overturned off the right side of the road.
Two victims were identified, including a female passenger who was pinned underneath the vehicle, and the driver, Jacob Vest, who was lying on the pavement nearby. Both victims were alert and conscious.
Emergency responders assisted in extricating the passenger, while EMS provided emergency care to both victims. An investigation revealed that Vest had been driving the vehicle and had veered off the roadway, striking a rock wall, which caused the vehicle to spin and flip multiple times.
Vest admitted to drinking prior to the crash and was subsequently taken to the hospital for a blood draw. The toxicology report revealed a blood alcohol concentration of 0.09% At the conclusion of the investigation Officer Hernandez filed charges against the operator.
Location
400 Rupert Dr
Bloomsburg, PA 17815
Arrest Date
Aug 7, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
CRIMEWATCH - Montour County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Montour Township Police Department.