POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA
POSSESSION OF MARIJUANA
FOLLOW TOO CLOSELY
DISREGARD TRAFFIC LANE (SINGLE)
Age
21
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
On August 11, 2026, at approximately 0057, Officer Hernandez was engaged in traffic enforcement in the 200 Block of Montour Blvd, when he observed a sedan with dark tinted windows following another vehicle too closely. Officer Hernandez pulled out behind the vehicle and observed it cross over the pavement markings.
The stop was initiated and upon approach Officer Hernandez could smell the strong odor of burnt marijuana. The driver, identified as Elijah Nathaniel Hasson Serrano, admitted to smoking marijuana while driving from South Carolina to Pennsylvania.
A consensual search of the vehicle was conducted, revealing marijuana and drug items.
Serrano was taken into custody and transported to Columbia County Prison.
Location
200 Montour Blvd
Bloomsburg, PA 17815
Arrest Date
Aug 11, 2026
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
CRIMEWATCH - Montour County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Montour Township Police Department.