ENDANGERING THE WELFARE OF CHILDREN
SIMPLE ASSAULT
HARASSMENT
Age
18
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
On April 20, 2026, at approximately 1521 hours, Officer Hernandez responded to a reported domestic incident. The investigation revealed that a female victim and her infant child were involved in a physical altercation with the victim's boyfriend at his residence.
The victim reported that the boyfriend attempted to forcibly remove the baby carrier from her possession, causing the infant to be shaken, and grabbed her arm, causing pain and preventing her from leaving. The victim and infant went to the Geisinger Bloomsburg Hospital Emergency Room for medical evaluation.
The investigation resulted in the determination that the boyfriend subjected the victim to unwanted physical contact and caused bodily injury. The infant was medically evaluated and found to have no injuries. The victim was diagnosed with a sprained wrist.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Sunken Heights Ave
Bloomsburg, PA 17815
Arrest Date
Apr 21, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
CRIMEWATCH - Montour County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Montour Township Police Department.